Texas Ground Water Association: To Develop, Promote, and Protect Texas Ground Water

Groundwater Conservation District Survey and Summary of Regulatory Methods

The 80 confirmed groundwater conservation districts in Texas implement the goals and purposes of their enabling acts by adopting rules that set forth both the administrative procedures and substantive requirements of the district. During the first part of 2004, Hunter Burkhalter of Kemp Smith P.C., with assistance from Jace Houston, completed research summarizing the substantive requirements and regulatory methods used by each individual district. The research also includes a categorization of the different regulatory methods based on principles of groundwater management, as described by Jace Houston and Greg Ellis.

Categories from Regulatory Methodologies Table* (per Jace Houston & Greg Ellis)

Type of Rule

Principle of GW Mngmt.

No spacing or production limits

roc

Spacing

cr/ru

Production limits based on acreage or tract size

cr

Production limits based on proportionate reduction

ru

Production limits based on "first in time, first in right"

pa

Production limits based on historical use (including grandfathering)

pa

Production limits based on rate of withdrawal

ru

Production limits based on preventing well interference or unreasonable drawdown

ru

  • roc: rule of capture
  • cr: correlative rights
  • ru: reasonable use
  • pa: prior appropriation

*The regulatory methodologies, along with other regulatory tools and considerations applicable to districts, are discussed in detail in the document "Overview of Regulatory Methods Available to Groundwater Conservation Districts." A copy of this table is available by contacting Jace Houston at or (281) 486-1105. Following are results of that survey.

District by District Results

Districts A-G

Includes:

  • Anderson County Underground Water Conservation District
  • Bandera County River Authority and Groundwater District
  • Barton Springs/Edwards Aquifer Conservation District
  • Bee Groundwater Conservation District
  • Blanco-Pedernales Groundwater Conservation District
  • Bluebonnet Groundwater Conservation District
  • Brazos Valley Groundwater Conservation District
  • Brewster County Groundwater Conservation District
  • Clear Fork Groundwater Conservation District
  • Coastal Bend Groundwater Conservation District
  • Clearwater Underground Water Conservation District
  • Coke County Underground Water Conservation District
  • Coastal Plains Groundwater Conservation District
  • Collingsworth County Underground Water Conservation District
  • Cow Creek Groundwater Conservation District
  • Culberson County Groundwater Conservation District
  • Dallam County Underground Water Conservation District No.1
  • Edwards Aquifer Authority
  • Emerald Underground Water Conservation District
  • Evergreen Underground Water Conservation District
  • Fayette County Groundwater Conservation District
  • Fort Bend Subsidence District
  • Fox Crossing Water District
  • Garza County Underground and Fresh Water Conservation District
  • Glasscock Groundwater Conservation District
  • Goliad County Groundwater Conservation District
  • Gonzales County Underground Water Conservation District
  • Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District

Districts H-M

Includes:

  • Harris-Galveston Coastal Subsidence District
  • Hays Trinity Groundwater Conservation District
  • Headwaters Underground Water Conservation District
  • Hemphill County Underground Water Conservation District
  • Hickory Underground Water Conservation District No. 1
  • High Plains Underground Water Conservation District No.1
  • Hill Country Underground Water Conservation District
  • Hudspeth County Underground Water Conservation District #1
  • Irion County Water Conservation District
  • Jeff Davis County Underground Water Conservation District
  • Kimble County Groundwater Conservation District
  • Kinney County Groundwater Conservation District
  • Lipan-Kickapoo Water Conservation District
  • Live Oak Underground Water Conservation District
  • Llano Estacado Underground Water Conservation District
  • Lone Star Groundwater Conservation District
  • Lone Wolf Groundwater Conservation District
  • Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation District
  • McMullen Groundwater Conservation District
  • Medina County Groundwater Conservation District
  • Menard County Underground Water Conservation District
  • Mesa Underground Water Conservation District
  • Mid-East Texas Groundwater Conservation District
  • Middle Pecos Groundwater Conservation District
  • Middle Trinity Groundwater Conservation District

Districts N-Z

Includes:

  • Neches & Trinity Valleys Groundwater Conservation District
  • North Plains Groundwater Conservation District
  • Panhandle Groundwater Conservation District
  • Pecan Valley Groundwater Conservation District
  • Permian Basin Underground Water Conservation District
  • Pineywoods Groundwater Conservation District
  • Plateau Underground Water Conservation and Supply District
  • Plum Creek Conservation District
  • Post Oak Savannah Groundwater Conservation District
  • Presidio County Groundwater Conservation District
  • Real - Edwards Conservation and Reclamation District
  • Red Sands Groundwater Conservation District
  • Refugio Groundwater Conservation District
  • Rolling Plains Groundwater Conservation District
  • Salt Fork Underground Water Conservation District
  • Sandy Land Underground Water Conservation District
  • Santa Rita Underground Water Conservation District
  • Saratoga Underground Water Conservation District
  • South Plains Underground Water Conservation District
  • Sterling County Underground Water Conservation District
  • Sutton County Underground Water Conservation District
  • Texana Groundwater Conservation District
  • Tri-County Groundwater Conservation District
  • Trinity Glen Rose Groundwater Conservation District
  • Uvalde County Underground Water Conservation District
  • Wes-Tex Groundwater Conservation District
  • Wintergarden Groundwater Conservation District